CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 801192

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, New Jersey 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Amino-1-cyclopentanoic acid (CAS # 52-52-8) from England

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated August 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 1-Amino-1-cyclopentanoic acid (CAS # 52-52-8) also known as 1-Amino-cyclopentanecarboxylic acid will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen; salts thereof: other: other: amino acids: other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport